top of page
Image by Scott Graham

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 4, 2024

 

Welcome to thelaunchboxus.com. This website (the “Site") is owned and operated by ​the Launch Box, LLC. (the “Company,” “we,” “our”, or “us”).

 

This Policy, along with the Terms of Use and Earnings Disclaimer posted on this site (combined, the “Policies”), govern your access to and use of the Site, including any content, functionality, or services offered by us on or through the Site.

By visiting the Site and/or purchasing something from us, you are engaging in our “Services” and are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and all Policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink on the Site.

Please read the Policies carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site or by accepting or agreeing to the Terms of Use on the Site, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Policies. If, at any time, you do not want to agree to the Policies, you must not access or use the Site.​

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you and have created this privacy policy to describe how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. You may opt to manage your privacy preferences by following the steps outlined throughout this privacy policy and in the section below entitled What Choices Do You Have? 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain available information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, location, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” For the avoidance of doubt, please note that certain other third parties such as our service providers may also collect this information about you either directly or from your interaction with the Site or any of the Company’s pages on 3rd party platforms.  

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer when you visit a site and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do a lot of different jobs, like remembering user preferences, and are generally used to improve the user experience. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are specifically talking about both Device Information and Order Information.  

 

Additionally, we collect information related to any reviews, comments, and other content you submit to Us. This information is referred to as “User Content”. For more information on User Content, please refer to our Terms of Service.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Personal Information the Company or our third-party service providers collect is generally used to fulfill orders placed through the Site (including processing payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing invoices and / or order confirmations). Additionally, this Personal Information may be used to: communicate with you; screen orders for potential risk or fraud; improve and optimize the design and functionality of the Site; deliver targeted, interest-based advertising; and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide information or marketing communications relating to our products and services. 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

The Launch Box LLC does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. 

 

We may however share your Personal Information with third-parties who perform services on our behalf as described above. 

For example, we use: Wix to power our Site (you can read more about how Wix uses Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy), Stripe and PayPal to process payments to us (you can read more about how these services use Personal Information here: https://stripe.com/privacy, and here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Calendly for appointment scheduling (you can read more about how Calendly uses Personal Information here: https://calendly.com/privacy), and Gmail and Klaviyo to communicate with you (you can read more about how these services use Personal Information here: https://support.google.com/mail/answer/10434152?hl=en, and here: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy). Additionally, we use Google Analytics and Google Analytics Advertising Features (Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network impression reporting, Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting, and Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes), including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers to help us understand how users interact with the Site (you can read more about how Google uses Personal Information and Google advertising cookies here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, and here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies#types-of-cookies, and / or opt-out of Google Analytics and Google Analytics Advertising Feature here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, and here: https://myactivity.google.com/myactivity).

 

From time-to-time, the Company will also use third-party service providers to deliver targeted, interest-based advertising about our products and services that we believe may be relevant to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

 

You can also opt out of receiving targeted advertising from the service providers we use here:

META COMPANY PRODUCTS (INCLUDING FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM)https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads

TIKTOK - https://support.tiktok.com/en/account-and-privacy/personalized-ads-and-data/personalization-and-data

TWITTER - https://twitter.com/personalization

 

Additionally, if you are on the web and are interested in controlling the collection and use of your device information for interest-based advertising in general, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s WebChoices opt-out portal (http://optout.aboutads.info) to opt out of a number of participating companies services such as those listed above.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information with third-parties in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 
HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. 

Please note that email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private and/or Personal Information to the Company by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

 

Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. 

Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email and is maintained by our third-party service providers. For the avoidance of doubt, the Company does not have direct access to your credit card information and no representative of the Company is authorized to request or obtain credit card information from you directly.

The Company may also use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

 

For Site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE?

 

There are a number of ways that you can learn about, control and make changes to how we and third-parties collect, use, and share your Personal Information.

 

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

 

If you have set-up a customer account via the Site, you may review and update the Personal Information we have about you by contacting our team at support@thelaunchboxus.com.

 

COOKIES, LOG FILES, AND PIXELS 

 

Similar to other commercial websites, our Site utilizes standard technology called “cookies”,  “log files”, and "web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” to collect Device Information about how the Site is being used. 

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you would like to alter the default settings, you should be able to find out how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, receive notifications before cookies are enabled, or disable cookies all together by visiting the help section of your browser. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

You can also choose to opt-out of cookies used to support interest-based advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s WebChoices opt-out portal (http://optout.aboutads.info/).

Please know however that if you opt to remove or reject cookies completely, certain features of the Site and our Services may be affected or become unavailable to you.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

 

If you have subscribed to the Company newsletter, you may update your consent at any time by selecting unsubscribe in any marketing communication you receive from us or contacting our team at support@thelaunchboxus.com.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, please note that you will still receive non-promotional emails related to our ongoing business relationship, such as emails about your account, order and shipping confirmations, abandoned cart notifications, and requests for product and service reviews after you have opted to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

 

DO NOT TRACK

 

Please note that we do not alter the Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track”, you may want to visit All About Do Not Track (https://allaboutdnt.com).

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

For California Residents

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with rights regarding how your data or personal information is treated. Under the legislation, you can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties. Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

 

How to Opt Out: By going to the "Do Not Sell my Personal Information" link located in the footer of the Site and clicking submit, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-party data and the data we collect to help personalize your experience on our website or through other communications. 

For European Residents

If you are a European resident who has engaged in our Service or created an account with us, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, you may make a request by contacting our team at support@thelaunchboxus.com.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example, if you purchased something through the Site or signed up for the newsletter), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed abovePlease note that this information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States and Canada.

 

DATA RETENTION

 

When you place an order or interact with us through the Site, we will maintain any Personal Information we have about you as long as required to service your account, to promote our legitimate business interests, and to comply with legal and contractual obligations unless and until you ask us to delete this information, which you may do at any time by contacting our team at support@thelaunchboxus.com.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you may use the Site only with involvement and approval of a parent or guardian.  

 

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about an individual under 18, please contact our team at support@thelaunchboxus.com

MODIFICATIONS, ENTIRE AGREEMENT, AND SEVERABILITY

 

This Privacy Policy, along with the other Policies and operating rules posted on the Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and the Company and govern your use of the Site, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and the Company (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Policies). Please read them carefully. Your continued use of the Site will be deemed as acceptance of these Policies as modified. If any of the provisions of these Policies shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition. Further, the failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Policies shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

You can review the most current version of this Privacy Policy at any time on this page.

The Company may, from time to time, update this and all other Policies. We will notify you of any material change by placing a notice on the Site or sending you an email message. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this and all other Policies so that you always will know our current privacy practices.

CONTACT US 

 

Questions or concerns regarding the Company, our Policies, or use of the Site can be directed to our team by clicking on the "Connect" link in the Site menu. Additionally, you may contact our team at support@thelaunchboxus.com or by mail at the address specified below. 

the Launch Box, LLC

720 14th Street, #513

Sacramento, CA 95814

Previous Update: April 7, 2023

bottom of page